Author Topic: Developing FF4kster: a comprehensive editor for FF4  (Read 246587 times)

Pinkpuff

  • Flan Princess
  • *
  • Posts: 923
  • Find a Megalixir in Unprecedented Crisis!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #795 on: June 25, 2014, 06:45:29 AM »
It's definitely not a known bug, and I am unable to reproduce the behaviour.

I suspect that your rom may indeed be incompatible for some reason; especially when it's the command editor in particular that's messing up since that primarily deals with code as opposed to data. Are you certain your rom is version 1.1? If so, are you certain it hasn't had any patches applied or been modified by any other editor?
Let's dance!

Eternal248

  • Octomammoth
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Gender: Male
  • Forever a fading dream!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #796 on: June 25, 2014, 09:58:46 AM »
What would be the best way to tell if it's 1.1? I'm fairly certain I'd used this ROM with this editor before, though it's possible I hadn't. No patches have yet been applied to the ROM.
Your acting is about as subtle as a crutch!

chillyfeez

  • FF4 Hacker
  • *
  • Posts: 1,267
  • Gender: Male
  • Go ahead, ask me about Angel Feathers!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #797 on: June 25, 2014, 10:08:01 AM »
Eternal248 - try this:
Download Yousei's Editor.
It ONLY works with version 1.0.
If it loads your ROM, then you are using the version that is not compatible with FF4kster.
If it refuses to load the ROM, then you're using version 1.1.

Eternal248

  • Octomammoth
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Gender: Male
  • Forever a fading dream!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #798 on: June 25, 2014, 06:35:41 PM »
Just attempted to open it in that editor, and the ROM wouldn't open. I'm stumped now, haha.
Your acting is about as subtle as a crutch!

Pinkpuff

  • Flan Princess
  • *
  • Posts: 923
  • Find a Megalixir in Unprecedented Crisis!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #799 on: June 25, 2014, 10:05:45 PM »
Open your rom in a hex editor and tell me what byte is at 1E897 and at 1E8A5.

Or if your rom is unheadered then instead I'll need the bytes at 1E697 and 1E6A5.
Let's dance!

Eternal248

  • Octomammoth
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Gender: Male
  • Forever a fading dream!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #800 on: June 26, 2014, 09:10:36 AM »
I can't remember if it's headered or not, so I'll just give you each of the values.

1E897: 09
1E8A5: 60

1E697: C8
1E685: 26

Hope this helps!
Your acting is about as subtle as a crutch!

chillyfeez

  • FF4 Hacker
  • *
  • Posts: 1,267
  • Gender: Male
  • Go ahead, ask me about Angel Feathers!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #801 on: June 26, 2014, 11:46:33 AM »
If you open your ROM in the hex editor and it reads the length as 100200 bytes, or (if this is easier) the first 32 lines are mostly 00s then your ROM has a header.

Pinkpuff

  • Flan Princess
  • *
  • Posts: 923
  • Find a Megalixir in Unprecedented Crisis!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #802 on: June 26, 2014, 02:10:25 PM »
Ok so my guess is that your rom is unheadered and that it's reading C8 as the spell for Gird; that's spell 200 in decimal, or in other words, past the end of the spell list. Thus, the editor messes up and crashes.

For whatever reason, whether due to it being an incorrect version or otherwise corrupted or messed up somehow, the code in that part is not what it should be. My only advice would be to try to find a fresh copy of the v1.1 rom.
Let's dance!

Pinkpuff

  • Flan Princess
  • *
  • Posts: 923
  • Find a Megalixir in Unprecedented Crisis!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #803 on: June 27, 2014, 05:46:14 AM »
Looks like the Targeting works perfectly! That is so nice to have in the editor and cuts down on the need to jump to and fro with the Hex Editor and FF4kster. There's also another easy piece (at least I would imagine its easy) to implement that Chillyfeez discovered long ago, but it seems like the info fell through the cracks and that is the Charge Time for the various commands.

Quote from: Chillyfeez
there is a table in ROM at A0189 that contains one-byte-per-command references to the duration set to perform each command. Most of them are 00, which is immediate. 01 is not one second, though. These are pointers. I haven't tested all 256 options (and probably won't) but the following are used:
00: (most commands) immediate
01: (Charge) 5 seconds
02: (Dark Wave, a few others) 2 seconds
04: (Salve, Aim) 1 second
FE: (not used, but I tested it to see if it would crash the game - it doesn't) several hundred seconds

I'm unsure if its with a header or not, but it would make a nice addition.

I can't find that chart... not at A0189, and not at A0389 either...

 :edit: Nevermind, I found it the hard way at A0089; at least I think that's it... it has 0 for Charge instead of 1, but they seem to match up otherwise.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2014, 06:25:48 AM by Pinkpuff »
Let's dance!

chillyfeez

  • FF4 Hacker
  • *
  • Posts: 1,267
  • Gender: Male
  • Go ahead, ask me about Angel Feathers!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #804 on: June 27, 2014, 09:15:39 AM »
Sorry for the headache, Pinkpuff.
As Grimoire's noticed before, sometimes my skills as a scribe leave something to be desired.

Pinkpuff

  • Flan Princess
  • *
  • Posts: 923
  • Find a Megalixir in Unprecedented Crisis!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #805 on: June 27, 2014, 09:28:56 AM »
No sweat! Believe me, I'm very appreciative for all the work you've done finding things and compiling it all! The odd typo is nothing to fret over.

The delay (index) has been incorporated into the command editor, as has the statuses under which the commands are disabled. Currently I'm working on the equipment requirement ranges and then there should be an update later today.
Let's dance!

Eternal248

  • Octomammoth
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Gender: Male
  • Forever a fading dream!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #806 on: June 27, 2014, 10:38:20 AM »
Yeah, I acquired a different ROM and it works perfectly. Thanks for all of your help and investigation! :)
Your acting is about as subtle as a crutch!

Pinkpuff

  • Flan Princess
  • *
  • Posts: 923
  • Find a Megalixir in Unprecedented Crisis!
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #807 on: June 27, 2014, 11:24:35 AM »
Updated again!  :childish:

Everything from the commands should be implemented now. Let me know if I missed anything, or if anything isn't working correctly.

Yeah, I acquired a different ROM and it works perfectly. Thanks for all of your help and investigation! :)

No problem, glad to hear it!
Let's dance!

Grimoire LD

  • FF4 Hacker
  • *
  • Posts: 1,682
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #808 on: June 28, 2014, 12:51:32 AM »
I will have to test this tomorrow afternoon! Thanks for the update!

Grimoire LD

  • FF4 Hacker
  • *
  • Posts: 1,682
    • View Profile
Re: Developing a comprehensive editor for FF4
« Reply #809 on: June 28, 2014, 04:21:18 PM »
Alright! Now This was such a substantial update! Everything worked perfectly! The ranges, the command additions, and solo battles all worked out fantastically! If I may make one suggestion though... Can Formations show up with the necessary information on that Formation as well?

So say I set "Formation 229" To the side in a separate box it would show "1 Baigan, 1 Right Arm, 1 Left Arm". That way we have a better idea on what we're choosing without constant cross referencing.

The only issue I saw that appeared was that my custom Sing command broke when I saved in this version... which is a bit major to me, for obvious reasons. I should note that I did not touch the Commands section in this test, I thought at first it might have only crashed because of me going to the Command menu and looking at the data, but just saving breaks it. Does the data save default data somewhere to cause this?